Ms. Clement discussed the background of, and read excerpts from, two of her novels, and she described an image that “broke my heart.”
Athletics Calendar
Athletics Events
April 2024
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sun, Mar 31
Mon, Apr 1
Golf - Girls Varsity vs. Bridgewater Raritan High School (Away)
Raritan Valley Country Club
Tue, Apr 2
Golf - Boys Varsity vs. Ridge High School POSTPONED (Home)
Watchung Valley Golf Course
Golf - Boys Junior Varsity vs. Ridge High School POSTPONED (Away)
Basking Ridge Country Club
Tennis - Boys Junior Varsity vs. Bridgewater Raritan High School POSTPONED (Away)
Bridgewater Raritan High School
Lacrosse - Girls Varsity vs. Hunterdon Central Regional High School (Home)
Field - Parsons Football
Softball - Girls Varsity vs. Gill St Bernards POSTPONED (Away)
Gill St Bernards
Lacrosse - Girls Junior Varsity vs. Hunterdon Central Reg. High School (Home)
Field - Parsons Football
Wed, Apr 3
Golf - Boys Varsity vs. Montgomery High School POSTPONED (Away)
Cherry Valley Country Club
Track & Field - Coed MS vs. Gill St. Bernard's School, Kent Place School CANCELLED (Away)
Gill St. Bernard's School
Softball - Girls MS vs. Montclair Kimberley Middle School POSTPONED (Home)
Field - Softball - JV
Baseball - Boys Junior Varsity vs. Rutgers Preparatory School POSTPONED (Away)
Rutgers Preparatory School
Thu, Apr 4
Golf - Girls Varsity vs. Ridge High School (Home)
Watchung Valley Golf Course
Golf - Boys Varsity vs. Gill St. Bernard's School (Away)
Trump National Golf Club
Tennis - Boys MS vs. Montclair Kimberley Middle School CANCELLED (Away)
Montclair Kimberley Middle School
Lacrosse - Girls Varsity vs. Hillsborough High School (Home)
Field - Parsons Football
Lacrosse - Boys Varsity vs. Bridgewater Raritan High School (Away)
Bridgewater Raritan High School
Softball - Girls Varsity vs. Ridge High School POSTPONED (Home)
Field - Softball - Varsity
Baseball - Boys Varsity vs. Rutgers Preparatory School (Away)
Rutgers Preparatory School
Lacrosse - Boys Middle School A vs. Rumson Country Day School CANCELLED (Away)
Rumson Country Day School
Lacrosse - Girls Middle School A vs. Rumson Country Day School CANCELLED (Away)
Rumson Country Day School
Lacrosse - Boys Junior Varsity vs. Bridgewater High School (Away)
Bridgewater High School
Lacrosse - Girls Junior Varsity vs. Hillsborough High School (Home)
Field - Parsons Football
Fri, Apr 5
Tennis - Boys Varsity vs. Watchung Hills Regional High (Away)
Watchung Hills Regional High
Baseball - Boys Junior Varsity vs. Gill St Bernards POSTPONED (Home)
Field - Soccer/Baseball - JV
Tennis - Boys Junior Varsity vs. Blair Academy (Away)
Blair Academy
Sat, Apr 6
Softball - Girls Varsity vs. Columbia High School (Home)
Field - Softball - Varsity
Lacrosse - Girls Varsity vs. Rumson - Fair Haven Regional High School (Home)
Field - Parsons Football
Baseball - Boys Varsity vs. Gill St Bernards (Away)
Gill St Bernards
Lacrosse - Girls Junior Varsity vs. Rumson - Fair Haven Regional High School (Home)
Field - Parsons Football
Softball - Girls Varsity vs. Gill St. Bernard's School (Home)
Singley Park, Hillsborough
Spring Track - Boys Varsity (Away)
Lawrenceville School
Spring Track - Girls Varsity (Away)
Lawrenceville School
Sun, Apr 7
Mon, Apr 8
Golf - Boys Varsity vs. Montgomery High School POSTPONED (Away)
Cherry Valley Country Club
Baseball - Boys Middle School A vs. Rutgers Preparatory School (Away)
Rutgers Preparatory School
Softball - Girls Varsity vs. Ridge High School (Home)
Field - Softball - Varsity
Baseball - Boys Junior Varsity vs. Franklin High School (Home)
Field - Soccer/Baseball - JV
Tue, Apr 9
Golf - Girls Varsity vs. Voorhees High School (Away)
High Bridge Hills Golf Club
Golf - Boys Junior Varsity vs. West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South (Away)
West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South
Golf - Boys Varsity vs. Montgomery High School (Home)
Watchung Valley Golf Course
Lacrosse - Girls Middle School A vs. Kent Place School (Away)
Kent Place School
Softball - Girls MS vs. Kent Place School (Home)
Field - Softball - JV
Lacrosse - Girls Varsity vs. North Hunterdon High School (Home)
Field - Parsons Football
Softball - Girls Varsity vs. Bernard High School (Home)
Field - Softball - Varsity
Baseball - Boys Varsity vs. Franklin High School (Home)
Field - Reese Williams Baseball
Lacrosse - Boys Varsity vs. Ridge High School (Away)
Ridge High School
Lacrosse - Girls Junior Varsity vs. North Hunterdon High School (Home)
Field - Parsons Football
Lacrosse - Boys Junior Varsity vs. Ridge High School (Away)
Ridge High School
Wed, Apr 10
Tennis - Boys MS vs. Gill St. Bernard's School POSTPONED (Away)
Gill St. Bernard's School
Golf - Boys Varsity vs. Hillsborough High School POSTPONED (Home)
Watchung Valley Golf Course
Thu, Apr 11
Golf - Boys Varsity vs. Hunterdon Central Regional High School (Away)
Heron Glen Golf Course
Golf - Boys Junior Varsity vs. Hunterdon Central Regional High School (Away)
Heron Glen Golf Course
Tennis - Boys MS vs. Far Hills Country Day School (Away)
Far Hills Country Day School
Golf - Girls Varsity vs. Hillsborough High School (Home)
Watchung Valley Golf Course
Softball - Girls Varsity vs. Warren Hills Regional High School (Away)
Warren Hills Regional High School
Tennis - Boys Varsity vs. Ridge High School POSTPONED (Home)
Tennis - Upper
Tennis - Boys Junior Varsity vs. Ridge High School POSTPONED (Away)
Pleasant Valley Park
Lacrosse - Girls Middle School A vs. Montclair Kimberley Middle School (Home)
Field - Parsons Football
Baseball - Boys Middle School A vs. Oratory Prep school (Home)
Field - Soccer/Baseball - JV
Lacrosse - Girls Varsity vs. Voorhees High School (Away)
Voorhees High School
Baseball - Boys Varsity vs. Watchung Hills Regional High School (Home)
Field - Reese Williams Baseball
Lacrosse - Girls Middle School B vs. Montclair Kimberley Middle School (Home)
Field - Parsons Football
Lacrosse - Girls Junior Varsity vs. Voorhees High School (Away)
Voorhees High School
Fri, Apr 12
Baseball - Boys Varsity vs. Immaculata High School POSTPONED (Home)
Field - Reese Williams Baseball
Baseball - Boys Junior Varsity vs. Watchung Hills Regional High School CANCELLED (Home)
Field - Soccer/Baseball - JV
Sat, Apr 13
Tennis - Boys Varsity vs. Chatham High School (Away)
Delbarton School
Spring Track - Girls Varsity (Away)
Franklin High School
Spring Track - Boys Varsity (Away)
Franklin High School
Lacrosse - Boys Junior Varsity vs. Ridgewood High School (Away)
Ridgewood High School
Baseball - Boys Varsity vs. Phillipsburg High School POSTPONED (Home)
Field - Reese Williams Baseball
Lacrosse - Girls Varsity vs. Kent Place School (Away)
Kent Place School
Softball - Girls Varsity vs. Immaculata High School (Home)
Field - Softball - Varsity
Lacrosse - Boys Varsity vs. Ridgewood High School (Away)
Ridgewood High School
Lacrosse - Girls Junior Varsity vs. Kent Place School (Away)
Kent Place School
Sun, Apr 14
Tennis - Boys Varsity vs. Montclair Kimberley Academy (Away)
Delbarton School
Tennis - Boys Varsity vs. East Brunswick High School (Away)
Delbarton School
Mon, Apr 15
Tennis - Boys Varsity vs. Bridgewater Raritan High School (Away)
Green Knoll Tennis Center
Baseball - Boys Varsity vs. Immaculata High School (Away)
Diamond Nation
Tue, Apr 16
Golf - Girls Varsity vs. Hunterdon Central High School (Away)
Copper Hill Country Club
Golf - Boys Varsity vs. Bridgewater Raritan High School (Home)
Watchung Valley Golf Course
Golf - Boys Junior Varsity (Away)
Mountain Ridge Country Club
Tennis - Boys Varsity vs. Hillsborough High School (Away)
Hillsborough High School
Lacrosse - Girls Middle School A vs. The Peck School (Home)
Field - Ittycheria Family
Spring Track - Girls Varsity vs. Gill St Bernards, Bound Brook High School, Ridge High School (Away)
Ridge High School
Spring Track - Boys Varsity vs. Gill St. Bernards, Somerville High School, Ridge High School (Away)
Ridge High School
Lacrosse - Girls Varsity vs. Mount Saint Mary Academy (Away)
Mount Saint Mary Academy
Softball - Girls Varsity vs. Phillipsburg High School (Home)
Field - Softball - Varsity
Baseball - Boys Varsity vs. Lower Middle School field 373 Burnt Hill Rd Skillman, NJ (Away)
Montgomery High School
Track & Field - Coed MS vs. Montclair Kimberley Academy, Princeton Day School (Home)
Track - Todd Track
Lacrosse - Girls Junior Varsity vs. Mount Saint Mary Academy (Away)
Mount Saint Mary Academy
Wed, Apr 17
Golf - Boys Varsity vs. St. Peter's Prep High School CANCELLED (Home)
Watchung Valley Golf Course
Lacrosse - Girls Middle School A vs. Oak Knoll School (Home)
Field - Ittycheria Family
Lacrosse - Boys Varsity vs. Rutgers Prep School (Home)
Field - Babbitt
Softball - Girls Varsity vs. Gill St. Bernard's School (Away)
Gill St. Bernard's School
Baseball - Boys Varsity vs. Ridge High School (Away)
Ridge High School
Softball - Girls MS vs. Gill St. Bernard's School (Home)
Field - Softball - JV
Thu, Apr 18
Golf - Girls Varsity vs. Bridgewater Raritan Regional High School (Home)
Fox Hollow Golf Club
Golf - Boys Varsity vs. Ridge High School POSTPONED (Away)
Basking Ridge Country Club
Golf - Boys Junior Varsity vs. Ridge High School (Away)
Coakley Russo Memorial Golf Course
Golf - Boys Varsity vs. Ridge High School (Home)
Fox Hollow Golf Club
Tennis - Boys MS vs. Delbarton School (Home)
Tennis - Lower
Lacrosse - Boys Middle School A vs. Newark Academy (Home)
Field - Babbitt
Softball - Girls MS vs. The Peck School CANCELLED (Home)
Field - Softball - JV
Softball - Girls Varsity vs. Gill St Bernards POSTPONED (Home)
Field - Softball - Varsity
Sat, Apr 20
Spring Track - Boys Varsity (Away)
Ridge High School
Spring Track - Girls Varsity (Away)
Ridge High School
Baseball - Boys Varsity vs. Summit High School (Away)
Memorial Field, Summit
Lacrosse - Boys Varsity vs. Somerville High School (Away)
Somerville High School
Lacrosse - Boys Junior Varsity vs. Somerville High School CANCELLED (Away)
Somerville High School
Lacrosse - Girls Varsity vs. Ridge High School (Home)
Field - Parsons Football
Softball - Girls Varsity vs. Oak Knoll School (Away)
Oak Knoll School
Lacrosse - Girls Junior Varsity vs. Ridge High School (Home)
Field - Parsons Football
Sun, Apr 21
Mon, Apr 22
Golf - Girls Varsity
Neshanic Valley Golf Course
Golf - Boys Varsity
Neshanic Valley Golf Course
Tue, Apr 23
Golf - Boys Varsity vs. Gill St. Bernard's School (Home)
Watchung Valley Golf Course
Golf - Girls Varsity vs. Ridge High School (Away)
Royce Brook Golf Club
Tennis - Boys Junior Varsity vs. Watchung Hills Regional High School (Away)
Watchung Hills Regional High School
Tennis - Boys MS vs. Princeton Day School (Home)
Tennis - Lower
Softball - Girls MS vs. Newark Academy (Home)
Field - Softball - JV
Lacrosse - Girls Middle School A vs. Newark Academy (Away)
Newark Academy
Baseball - Boys Middle School A vs. Newark Academy (Away)
Newark Academy
Spring Track - Boys Varsity vs. Voorhees High School, Somerville High School, Bound Brook High School (Away)
Somerville High School
Spring Track - Girls Varsity vs. Voorhees High School, Somerville High School, Bound Brook High School (Away)
Somerville High School
Lacrosse - Girls Varsity vs. Watchung Hills Regional High School (Home)
Field - Parsons Football
Softball - Girls Varsity vs. Ridge High School (Away)
Ridge High School
Baseball - Boys Varsity vs. Rutgers Preparatory School (Home)
Field - Reese Williams Baseball
Lacrosse - Girls Junior Varsity vs. Watchung Hills Regional High School (Home)
Field - Parsons Football
Wed, Apr 24
Golf - Boys Varsity vs. Montgomery High School (Away)
Cherry Valley Country Club
Tennis - Boys Varsity vs. Christian Brothers Academy (Home)
Tennis - Upper
Softball - Girls MS vs. Rutgers Preparatory School (Home)
Field - Softball - JV
Baseball - Boys Junior Varsity vs. Rutgers Preparatory School (Home)
Field - Soccer/Baseball - JV
Lacrosse - Boys Varsity vs. Bernard High School (Away)
Bernard High School
Lacrosse - Boys Junior Varsity vs. Bernard High School (Away)
Bernard High School
Thu, Apr 25
Spring Track - Girls Varsity
University of Pennsylvania
Spring Track - Boys Varsity
University of Pennsylvania
Golf - Girls Junior Varsity vs. Oak Knoll School (Away)
Galloping Hill Golf Course
Golf - Boys Varsity vs. Ridge High School (Away)
Basking Ridge Country Club
Track & Field - Coed MS (Home)
Track - Todd Track
Lacrosse - Girls Middle School B vs. Rutgers Prep School (Away)
Rutgers Prep School
Golf - Boys Junior Varsity vs. Ridge High School, Hillsborough High School (Home)
Coakley Russo Memorial Golf Course
Lacrosse - Girls Varsity vs. Bridgewater Raritan Regional High School (Away)
Bridgewater Raritan Regional High School
Softball - Girls Varsity vs. Bernard High School (Away)
Bernard High School
Baseball - Boys Varsity vs. Franklin High School (Away)
Franklin High School
Softball - Girls MS vs. Bound Brook Community Middle School (Away)
Bound Brook Community Middle School
Lacrosse - Girls Junior Varsity vs. Bridgewater Raritan High School West (Away)
Bridgewater Raritan High School West
Fri, Apr 26
Spring Track - Boys Varsity
University of Pennsylvania
Spring Track - Girls Varsity
University of Pennsylvania
Tennis - Boys Varsity (Home)
Tennis - Upper
Golf - Boys Varsity (Away)
Heron Glen Golf Course
Sat, Apr 27
Spring Track - Boys Varsity
University of Pennsylvania
Spring Track - Girls Varsity
University of Pennsylvania
Tennis - Boys Varsity (Home)
Tennis - Upper
Lacrosse - Boys Varsity vs. Ocean City High School (Home)
Field - Babbitt
Lacrosse - Girls Varsity vs. Morristown High School (Home)
Field - Parsons Football
Lacrosse - Girls Junior Varsity vs. Morristown High School (Home)
Field - Parsons Football
Lacrosse - Boys Junior Varsity vs. Ocean City High School (Home)
Field - Babbitt
Softball - Girls Varsity vs. Phillipsburg High School (Away)
Phillipsburg High School
Baseball - Boys Varsity vs. South Hunterdon Regional High School (Home)
Field - Reese Williams Baseball
Sun, Apr 28
Mon, Apr 29
Golf - Boys Varsity vs. Hillsborough High School (Away)
Royce Brook Golf Club
Softball - Girls MS vs. Hillsborough Middle School (Away)
Hillsborough Middle School
Softball - Girls Varsity vs. Peddie School (Home)
Field - Softball - Varsity
Lacrosse - Boys Varsity vs. Hillsborough High School (Away)
Hillsborough High School
Lacrosse - Boys Junior Varsity vs. Hillsborough High School (Away)
Hillsborough High School
Tue, Apr 30
Golf - Boys Varsity vs. Bridgewater Raritan High School (Away)
Raritan Valley Country Club
Tennis - Boys Junior Varsity vs. Ridge High School (Home)
Tennis - Lower
Tennis - Boys Varsity vs. Ridge High School (Away)
Pleasant Valley Park
Softball - Girls MS vs. Montclair Kimberley Academy (MKA) (Home)
Field - Softball - JV
Baseball - Boys Middle School A vs. Delbarton School (Home)
Field - Soccer/Baseball - JV
Lacrosse - Girls Varsity vs. Oak Knoll School (Home)
Field - Parsons Football
Softball - Girls Varsity vs. Warren Hills Regional High School (Home)
Field - Softball - Varsity
Baseball - Boys Varsity vs. Watchung Hills Regional High School (Away)
Watchung Hills Regional High School
Lacrosse - Girls Junior Varsity vs. Oak Knoll School (Home)
Field - Parsons Football
Wed, May 1
Track & Field - Coed MS (Away)
Gill St. Bernard's School
Tennis - Boys MS vs. Newark Academy (Away)
Newark Academy
Lacrosse - Boys Varsity vs. Westfield High School (Away)
Westfield High School
Spring Track - Boys Varsity vs. Gill St. Bernard’s, Mount Saint Mary Academy, Hillsborough High School (Away)
Hillsborough High School
Spring Track - Girls Varsity vs. Mount Saint Mary Academy, Gill St. Bernard's, Hillsborough High School (Away)
Hillsborough High School
Lacrosse - Boys Junior Varsity vs. Westfield High School (Away)
Westfield High School
Thu, May 2
Golf - Boys Varsity vs. Hillsborough High School (Home)
Watchung Valley Golf Course
Tennis - Boys Varsity vs. Hillsborough High School (Home)
Tennis - Upper
Tennis - Boys Junior Varsity vs. Hillsborough High School (Away)
Hillsborough High School
Lacrosse - Boys Middle School A vs. The Peck School (Away)
Central Park of Morris County #1
Lacrosse - Girls Middle School A vs. Montclair Kimberley Middle School (Away)
Montclair Kimberley Middle School
Baseball - Boys Varsity vs. Montgomery High School (Home)
Field - Reese Williams Baseball
Softball - Girls Varsity vs. Hun School (Home)
Field - Softball - Varsity
Lacrosse - Girls Middle School B vs. Montclair Kimberley Middle School (Away)
Montclair Kimberley Middle School
Fri, May 3
Sat, May 4
Lacrosse - Boys Varsity vs. Immaculata High School (Home)
Field - Babbitt
Softball - Girls Varsity vs. Summit High School (Home)
Field - Softball - Varsity
Baseball - Boys Varsity vs. Montclair Kimberley Academy (MKA) (Away)
Montclair Kimberley Academy (MKA)
Spring Track - Boys Varsity
Peddie School
Spring Track - Girls Varsity
Peddie School
Lacrosse - Girls Varsity vs. Lawrenceville School (Home)
Field - Parsons Football
Lacrosse - Girls Junior Varsity vs. Lawrenceville School (Home)
Field - Parsons Football