News & Events

Pingry News & Events

More News

It's the most wonderful time of the year here at The Pingry School! Students have returned, extracurricular activities are taking place, lots of learning is happening, and relationships are being developed. In addition to all of these exciting happenings across our campuses, Pingry is delighted to introduce you to the newest members of our talented team for the 2021-22 school year.

Fall 2019 Big Blue Round-Up

Girls' Cross Country
Foot Locker National Cross Country Championships: Nicole Vanasse '20, 27th place
Foot Locker Northeast Regional Championships: Nicole, 9th place
NJSIAA Meet of Champions: Nicole, third place
NJSIAA Non-Public A Championships: team, third place; Nicole, first place
NJISAA Prep A Championships: team, second place; Nicole, second place
Somerset County/Skyland Conference Championships: Nicole, first place
New Balance Shore Coaches Invitational: Nicole, second place
Ocean State Invitational: team, third place; Nicole, first place
Newark Invitational: team, second place; Alina Irvine '21, first place; Ryan Davi '21, third place 

Boys' Cross Country
Somerset County Championships: Henry Wood '21, second place 

Girls' Tennis (17-2)
NJSIAA Non-Public A Championships: runners-up
NJSIAA Non-Public A South Champions
NJISAA Prep A Co-champions: Sarah Kloss '22, first singles champion; Caeley Feeney '21, runner-up second singles; Gabrielle Billington '20, runner-up third singles; Lily Schiffman'20/Linda Robinson '20 runners-up first doubles; Olivia Gallucci '22/Sabrina Schneider '22 second doubles champions
Somerset County Championships: Team Champions; Gabrielle Billington '20, third singles champion; Caeley Feeney '21, runner-up second singles; Lily Schiffman '20/Linda Robinson '20, first doubles champions; Olivia Gallucci '22/Sabrina Schneider '22, second doubles champions
Skyland Conference Delaware Division Champions
Ranked #4 in the NJ.com Top 20

Boys' Soccer (15-5)
Somerset County Championships: runners-up
NJSIAA Non-Public A North Championships: runners-up 
Skyland Conference Delaware Division tri-champions
Ranked #7 in the NJ.com Top 20

Girls' Soccer (17-5)
NJSIAA Non-Public A Championships: first place
NJSIAA Non-Public A South Championships: first place
Ranked #9 in the NJ.com Top 20

Girls' Field Hockey (11-11-1)

Water Polo (9-8)
Beast of the East, Flight V: third place

Football (2-6)